2017

FOR NEWS ALMOST AS IT HAPPENS KEEP AN EYE ON THE CLUBS FACEBOOK PAGE WHERE YOU CAN SEE A LOT MORE PHOTOS AND STORIES.

JUST FOLLOW THE LINK IN THE RIGHT HAND MENU BAR.

April 2017

British Schools Championships

We had two club members qualify for this tough national event, but unfortunately Will Rolfe was unable attend on the day due to illness.  That left Annalise Carew as our only fighter taking part.

Annalise fought really well, just losing her opening contest by the narrowest of scores.  With that set back behind her she stormed through the rmaining contests, even winning one with a huge Uchi Mata for Ippon. 

Annalise came second in her preliminary pool and moved to the medal play-offs.  She then went and won her next contest and the way the draw was organised that eventually placed her into the finals against the girl she had lost her opening contest to in the pools.  Annalise came out really focussed for their return match and the fight was even closer this time round.  However, the other girl took the contest after a tough three minutes and Annalise took a well deserved and hard fought for Silver and this top event.

Kent Closed Championships

We genrally have a good turn out of club members to the county championships, and this year was no exception with 13 junior and senior members taking to the mat.

Our seniors fought hard in the morning with Emily Wood striking Gold, Christos Panagiotopolos and Lee Cahalane Silver and Scott Riley Bronze. Then in the afternoon our 9 juniors took to the mat and earned 5 medals between them. Ethan Cullen, Wiktoria Gmiterek, Ruby Wilson and Sam Bennett all fought really well against some strong judoka and came away without a medal on this occasion.  However, Dominik Gmiterek, Sid Bartlett, Archie Rogers and Daniel Stringer all had a fantastic day and came away with Bronze medals, with Phoebe cullen coming out with the top prize of a Gold in the Girls -48 category.  Well done to everyone.   

March 2017

French Weekend Training Camp

Twenty nine of us travelled across to Lille in March on our annual visit to judo Club Monsois and it was once again an excellent weekend of fun, judo and just a few wrong turnings.   

We were treated to some excellent judo, an interesting ju-jitsu lesson and we all played the traditional French game of Petanque as the Saturday evening entertainment.  There were a lot of laughs along the way and everyone enjoyed the trip a great deal.  These trips are great value and open to all club members regardless of age, ability or levels of experience, so keep an eye out for any of our future trips and come along if you can.

January 2017

Kent Kyu Cup, Dartford

Three senior members took part in the annual Kent kyu Cup at the end of January and all had some tough fights but came away with medals.  Well done to Emily Wood who took Bronze in her first ever tournament, Christos Panagiotopolos who earned a Silver and a special well done to Tazmyn Burgess who took her first senior Gold after some excellent judo. 

British Schools Championships - Southern Area Selections

Six club members attended the Southern Area Selections for the Briish Schools Championships at Medway Park in January, with three taking medals and two gainging selection to compete in the British finals in Sheffield in April.

Our medallists were Thomas Ledger Bronze, Will Rolfe Gold and Annalise Carew Gold.  Our remaining members all fought really hard and did themselves proud in a tough event.  Well done to Sid Bartlett, Rebecca Ledger and Daniel Stringer who did not medal on this occasion.

Annalise and Will now go through to the British finals in April. 

BJA Technical Grading Course, Gravesend

A number of senior club members attended the Technical Dan Grading Course with Sam Dunkley and Dave Horton-Jones in January and all passed their assessment for promtion to a higher Grade. Congratulations to the following club members who obtained the new grades listed.

Eddie Orgee 5th Dan, Steve Morris 4th Dan, Chris Riley and Leanne Eplett 3rd Dan, Steve Stacy and Scott Riley 2nd Dan, Sam Riley and Caz Rawlings 1st Dan. 

Copyright © 2007 - 2014 Walderslade Judo Club

Website designed by mogass Data